Investec Champions Cup: Peter O’Mahony returns to Munster squad for Toulon trip

Investec Champions Cup: Peter O’Mahony returns to Munster squad for Toulon trip

picture words,

The return of Peter O’Mahony is a huge boost for Munster ahead of the trip to France

Date: Saturday, 13 January Basics: from 13:30 GMT

Access: Latest commentary and match reports on the BBC Sport website

Munster flanker Peter O’Mahony has returned from injury for the Investec Champions Cup match against Toulon.

This is one of six changes to the team as Munster travel to meet the bottom-two in Round 3.

Leinster’s James Lowe and Tadhg Furlong are back as the Pool 4 leaders prepare to face Stade Francais at the Aviva Stadium.

Michael McDonald will make his first Connacht start as scrum-half in the Pool 1 game against Lyon.

Sean Jansen has returned from injury to start at number eight for France for a Connacht side who are relegated after two defeats.

Matthew Devine could make his debut for Connacht after being named as a substitute.

“We’ll go there looking to put our stamp on the game and if we perform and play to the best of our ability, we’ll have a big chance,” Connacht coach Pete Wilkins said.

picture words,

Leinster welcome back Irishman James Lowe for the match against Stade Francais

Leinster are close to making it three wins from three Pool 4 games when they host bottom side Stade Francais in Dublin.

Lowe, sidelined since the World Cup, was named on the wing as Furlong returned to the forward after four weeks out for personal reasons.

Ciaran Frawley is selected at fly-half and Luke McGrath will earn his 200th cap for Leinster if he comes off the bench.

O’Mahony will return to Munster from a shoulder injury while Alex Nankivell (ankle) and Niall Scannell (groin) have also recovered to take their place in the matchday squad.

Scrum-half Craig Casey and Fly-half Jack Crowley return to the side alongside John Ryan in support.

Tom Ahern moves into the second row while Joey Carbery returns from a wrist injury to take his place among the substitutes.

Pool 1: Lyon v Connacht (Saturday, 13:00 GMT)

Lyon: Tchaptchet; Ioane, Mark, Regard, Abrahams; Jackson, Page-Relo; Cabeche, Charcosset, Bamba, Kpoku, Taofifenua, Allen, Botha (capt), Guillard.

Substitutes: Marchand, Rey, Tafili, Vignolles, Gouzou, Rimet, Berdeu, Parisian.

Connacht: Hanrahan; Smith, Farrell, Daly, Bolton; Carty (captain), McDonald; Dooley, Tierney-Martin, Aungier, Murray, Joyce, Prendergast, Butler, Jansen.

Substitutes: McElroy, Buckley, Robertson-McCoy, Dowling, Oliver, Devine, Hawkshaw, Jennings.

Pool 3: Toulon v Munster (Saturday, 15:15 GMT)

Toulon: Jaminet; Wainiqolo, Nayacalevu, Paia’aua, Fainga’anuku; Biggar, White; Priso, Tolofua, Brookes, Halagahu, Ribbans (capt), Du Preez, Tolofua, Yes.

Substitutes: Singleton, Devaux, Gigashvili, Alainu’uese, Coulon, Danglot, Sinzelle, Tuicuvu.

Munster: Zebo; Nash, Frisch, Nankivell, Daly; Crowley, Casey; Loughman, Scannell, Ryan, Ahern, Beirne (capt), O’Mahony, Hodnett, G Coombes.

Substitutes: Clarke, Wycherley, Archer, Gleeson, Kendellen, Murray, Carbery, O’Brien.

Round 4: Leinster v Stade Francais (17:30 GMT)

Leinster: Keenan; Larmour, Ringrose (slave), Henshaw, Lowe; Frawley, Gibson-Park; Porter, Sheehan, Furlong, McCarthy, Jenkins, Baird, Van der Flier, Doris.

Substitutes: Kelleher, Healy, Ala’alatoa, Ryan, Conan, McGrath, Prendergast, O’Brien.

French Stadium: Monin; Dakuwaqa, Ahmed, Nene, Hamdaoui; Henry, Weber; Castets, Peyresblanques, N’Diaye, Azagoh, Van der Mescht, Hirigoyen (capt), Chapuis, Habel-Kuffner.

Substitutes: Meite, Kakovin, Alo-Emile, Tsutskiridze, Timo, Gimbert, Gabrillagues, Segonds.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *