African (CAF) 2026 World Cup qualifying schedule, results, table

A record nine teams will qualify for the 2026 World Cup, and 10 are a possibility as the 54 CAF nations begin their battle for places in the North American-based tournament.

Well, technically it’s already down to 53, because Eritrea withdrew from qualification, but we’ll put the schedule, standings, and more in this post.

[ MORE: How will 48-team 2026 World Cup work? ]

There are stars from around the world of CAF soccer, including dozens of Premier League players such as Manchester United’s Andre Onana, West Ham’s Mohammed Kudus, Tottenham’s Yves Bissouma, and a trio of Nottingham Forest stars. in the Ivory Coast.

The competition will be fierce with only one guaranteed place available in Mali and Ghana (Group I), Nigeria and South Africa (Group C), and Senegal and DR Congo (Group B).

Here’s everything you need to know for Africa World Cup qualification.


The players of the Premier League in the qualification of Africa (CAF) 2026 World Cup

Algeria: Rayan Ait-Nouri (Wolves), Said Benrahma (West Ham)

Benin: Khalid Djankpata (Everton)

Burkina Faso: Bertrand Traore (Aston Villa), Dango Ouattara (Bournemouth)

Cameroon: Andre Onana (Manchester United), Bryan Mbeumo (Brentford), Carlos Baleba (Brighton)

Congo Rep: John Wissa (Brentford)

Egypt: Mohamed Salah (Liverpool), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal)

Equatorial Guinea: Basilio Rieno (Burnley)

Gabon: Mario Lemina (Wolves)

Ghana: Tariq Lamptey (Brighton), Mohammed Kudus (West Ham), Thomas Partey (Arsenal), Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace), Antoine Semenyo (Bournemouth), Jeff Schlupp (Crystal Palace)

Ivory Coast: Serge Aurier (Nottingham Forest), Willy Boly (Nottingham Forest), Ibrahim Sangare (Nottingham Forest), Hamed Traore (Bournemouth), Simon Adingra (Brighton), Jean-Philippe Gbamin (Everton), Maxwell Cornet (West Ham)

Mali: Yves Bissouma (Tottenham), Cheick Doucoure (Crystal Palace), Ismaila Coulibaly (Sheffield United), Boubacar Traore (Wolves)

Morocco: Nayef Aguerd (West Ham), Sofyan Amrabat (Manchester United), Anass Zaroury (Burnley)

Nigeria: Calvin Bassey (Fulham), Alex Iwobi (Fulham), Frank Onyeka (Brentford), Emmanuel Dennis (Nottingham Forest)

Senegal: Moussa Niakhate (Nottingham Forest), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton), Cheikhou Kouyaté (Nottingham Forest), Pape Sarr (Tottenham), Nicolas Jackson (Chelsea)

South Africa: Lyle Foster (Burnley)

Tunisia: Hannibal Mejbri (Manchester United), Anis Ben Slimane (Sheffield United), Samy Chouchane (Brighton)

Zimbabwe: Admiral Muskwe (Luton Town)


African (CAF) 2026 World Cup qualification format

  • First round (Nov. 15, 2023 – Oct. 14 2025): 54 teams, nine groups, top team from each group qualify for the World Cupfour best runners-up will go to the playoff semifinals
  • Second round (Nov. 10-18, 2025): Four best group runners-up stage semifinal, final. The winner will play in the inter-confederation playoff.

African (CAF) World Cup qualification schedule — First round fixtures, results

Matchday 1

Wednesday, November 15

Equatorial Guinea vs. Namibia — 8am ET

Rwanda vs. Zimbabwe — 8am ET
DR Congo vs. Mauritania — 11am ET
Ethiopia vs. Sierra Leone — 2pm ET

Thursday, November 16

Burundi vs. Gambia — 8am ET
Botswana vs. Mozambique —8am ET
Nigeria vs. Lesotho — 11am ET
Sudan vs. Togo — 11am ET
Gabon vs. Kenya — 11am ET
Algeria vs. Somalia — 11am ET
Egypt vs. Djibouti — 11am ET
Morocco vs. Eritrea — cancelled
Cape Verde vs. Angola — 2pm ET

Friday, November 17

Eswatini vs. Libya — 8am ET
Comoros vs. Central African Republic — 8am ET
Guinea vs. Uganda – 8am ET
Liberia vs. Malawi — 11am ET
Zambia vs. Rep. Congo — 11am ET
Ghana vs. Madagascar — 11am ET
Mali vs. Chad — 2pm ET
Burkina Faso vs. Guinea-Bissau — 2pm ET
Tunisia vs. Sao Tome and Principe — 2pm ET
Ivory Coast vs. Seychelles — 2pm ET
Cameroon vs. Mauritius — 2pm ET

Saturday, November 18

South Africa vs. Benin — 8am ET
Niger vs. Tanzania — 11am ET
Senegal vs. South Sudan — 2pm ET

Game day 2

Sunday, November 19

Zimbabwe vs. Nigeria — 8am ET
Burundi vs. Gabon — 8am ET
Mozambique vs. Algeria — 8am ET
Sudan vs. DR Congo — 11am ET
Sierra Leone vs. Egypt — 11am ET

Monday, November 20
Djibouti vs. Guinea-Bissau — 8am ET
Gambia vs. Ivory Coast — 11am ET
Eritrea vs Rep. Congo — cancelled
Liberia vs. Equatorial Guinea — 11am ET
Seychelles vs. Kenya — 2pm ET
Mali vs. Central African Republic — 2pm ET
Chad vs. Madagascar — 2pm ET

Tuesday, November 21
Lesotho vs. Benin — 8am ET


African Qualifiers (CAF) 2026 World Cup — Standings/table

Group A

  1. Burkina Faso
  2. Djibouti
  3. Egypt
  4. Ethiopia
  5. Guinea-Bissau
  6. Sierra Leone

Group B

  1. Democratic Republic of the Congo
  2. Mauritania
  3. Senegal
  4. South Sudan
  5. Sudan
  6. Togo

Group C

  1. Benin
  2. Lesotho
  3. Nigeria
  4. Rwanda
  5. South Africa
  6. Zimbabwe

Group D

  1. Angola
  2. Cape Verde
  3. Cameroon
  4. In Swat
  5. Libya
  6. Mauritius

Group E

  1. Republic of the Congo
  2. Morocco
  3. Niger
  4. Tanzania
  5. Zambia
  6. Eritrea— mi withdrawn

Group F

  1. Burundi
  2. Ivory Coast
  3. Fog
  4. Gambia
  5. Kenya
  6. Seychelles

Group G

  1. Algeria
  2. Botswana
  3. Guinea
  4. Mozambique
  5. Somalia
  6. Uganda

Group H

  1. Equatorial Guinea
  2. Liberia
  3. Malawi
  4. Namibia
  5. Sao Tome and Principe
  6. Tunisia

Group I

  1. Central African Republic
  2. It’s Chad
  3. Comoros
  4. Ghana
  5. Madagascar
  6. wrong

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: